Inspection Procedure

2005 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH (SEE  TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ) 

    OK: 

    Tire pressure warning reset switch functions normally. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: CORRECT TIRE PRESSURE TO THE SPECIFIED PRESSURE, THEN INITIALIZE THE SYSTEM (SEE  INITIALIZATION  ) 

  2. INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH 
    Fig 1: Disconnecting Tire Pressure Warning Reset Switch T7 Connector
    G02662826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the tire pressure warning reset switch T7 connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Switch condition Tester connection Specified condition
    ON 5 - 8 Below 1 Ω
    OFF 5 - 8 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY) (SEE  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Tire Pressure Warning Reset Switch - Brake Actuator Assembly)
    G02662827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Reconnect the tire pressure warning reset switch T7 connector.
    2. Disconnect the brake actuator assy S1 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard (w/ VSC): 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION STANDARD (W/ VSC)

    Switch condition Tester connection Specified condition
    ON S1-41 (INIT) - S1-32 (GND1) Below 1 Ω
    OFF S1-41 (INIT) - S1-32 (GND1) 10 kΩ or higher

    Standard (w/o VSC): 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION STANDARD (W/O VSC)

    Switch condition Tester connection Specified condition
    ON S1-41 (INIT) - S1-1 (GND1) Below 1 Ω
    OFF S1-41 (INIT) - S1-1 (GND1) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.