Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH (SEE
TEST MODE PROCEDURE )
OK:
Tire pressure warning reset switch functions normally.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CORRECT TIRE PRESSURE TO THE SPECIFIED PRESSURE, THEN INITIALIZE THE SYSTEM (SEE INITIALIZATION )
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the tire pressure warning reset switch T7 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONSwitch condition Tester connection Specified condition ON 5 - 8 Below 1 Ω OFF 5 - 8 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
) Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Tire Pressure Warning Reset Switch - Brake Actuator Assembly)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Reconnect the tire pressure warning reset switch T7 connector.
- Disconnect the brake actuator assy S1 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard (w/ VSC):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION STANDARD (W/ VSC)Switch condition Tester connection Specified condition ON S1-41 (INIT) - S1-32 (GND1) Below 1 Ω OFF S1-41 (INIT) - S1-32 (GND1) 10 kΩ or higher Standard (w/o VSC):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION STANDARD (W/O VSC)Switch condition Tester connection Specified condition ON S1-41 (INIT) - S1-1 (GND1) Below 1 Ω OFF S1-41 (INIT) - S1-1 (GND1) 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.