Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 618 (ABS WITH EBD SYSTEM (BOSCH MADE) - DIAGNOSTICS)ABS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT (REMAINS ON)INSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK DTC (See PRE-CHECK ) CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
A Normal Code B Malfunction Code - B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
- A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- NO: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU
- YES: Go to next step.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
WHEN USING HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.DATA LIST
Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition IG VOLTAGE ECU power supply voltage / NORMAL or TOO LOW NORMAL: 9.8 V or over TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V - Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.
Standard:
"Normal" is displayed.
WHEN NOT USING HAND-HELD TESTER
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
STANDARD CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S1-18 (IG1) - S1-4 (GND1) 11 to 14 V S1-18 (IG1) - S1-1 (GND2) 11 to 14 V
- OK: Go to step 5
- NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
STANDARD CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S1-4 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1Ω S1-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (ABS WARNING LIGHT)
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
- OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See REPLACEMENT )
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.