Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DTC (See  PRE-CHECK  ) 
    CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

    A Normal Code
    B Malfunction Code
    1. B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 
    2. A: Go to next step. 
  2. INSPECT CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. NO: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU 
    2. YES: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 

    WHEN USING HAND-HELD TESTER 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
      DATA LIST

      Item  Measurement Item / Range (Display)  Normal Condition 
      IG VOLTAGE ECU power supply voltage / NORMAL or TOO LOW NORMAL: 9.8 V or over TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V
    4. Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.

      Standard: 

      "Normal" is displayed. 

    WHEN NOT USING HAND-HELD TESTER 

    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-18 (IG1) - S1-4 (GND1) 11 to 14 V
      S1-18 (IG1) - S1-1 (GND2) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Inspecting Skid Control ECU Connector (IG1 Terminal Voltage)
      G02894190Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Go to step   5 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-4 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1Ω
      S1-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1Ω
      Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control ECU Connector (GND Terminal Continuity)
      G02894191Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  5. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (ABS WARNING LIGHT) 
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER 
    2. OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.