Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
After the main body ECU, certification ECU, steering lock ECU, ID code box and/or HV control ECU are/is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
- CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA
- Inspect entry detection area.
- When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the power switch indicator illuminates in green.
OK:
Power switch illuminates in green.
HINT:
If the power switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart key system (starting function) (power switch indicator light does not come on) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ) and the smart key system (entry door lock function) (matching for the inside of the cabin cannot be performed) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the power switch indicator illuminates in green.
- Inspect entry detection area.
- CHECK IF POWER SWITCH ON (READY) (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)
- Make sure that the shift lever is in the P position.
- Open and close the driver's door with the power switch off. Check if the HV control system can be started.
OK:
HV control system can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the HV control system may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure (See INITIALIZATION ).
OK: END
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output.
HINT:
- If smart key system (starting function) DTCs are output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- If smart key system (entry door lock function) DTCs are output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- If electrical steering lock DTCs are output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- If engine immobilizer system DTCs are output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- If HV control system DTCs are output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
NG: Go to DTC CHART
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK:
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
HINT:
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (ACC) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) ).
NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (P SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester screen.
Main Body:
DATA LIST AND MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift P signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P (Power switch on (ACC))
OFF: Shift position is not P (Power switch off)- OK:
ON (P signal is ON) and OFF (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2281 first (See DTC B2281 "P" SIGNAL MALFUNCTION ).
NG: Go to DTC B2281
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
Main Body:
DATA LIST AND MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light Switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK:
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 first (See DTC B2284 BRAKE SIGNAL MALFUNCTION ).
NG: Go to DTC B2284
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
Main Body:
DATA LIST AND MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Power switch on (ACC))
OFF: Steering is locked (Power switch off)- OK:
ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTCs B2285 and B2288 first (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the power switch on (ACC).
OK:
The steering lock is released.
NG: Go to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the power switch on (ACC).
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
Smart Key:
DATA LIST AND SMART KEYTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code check/ON or NG OK: Normal
NG: MalfunctionElectrical key in the cabin OK:
OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.
NG: Go to ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ON (READY))
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
Main Body:
DATA LIST AND MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ready Signal HV control system on (READY) response/ON or OFF ON: System is on (READY)
OFF: System is off- OK:
ON and OFF appear on the screen.
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
Smart Key:
DATA LIST AND SMART KEYTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code check/OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- OK:
OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the certification ECU or the ID code box.
NG: Go to ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A61 HV control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E9-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P position, power switch is pushed once Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2275 first (See DTC B2275 STSW MONITOR MALFUNCTION ).
NG: Go to DTC B2275
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (RDY SIGNAL)
- Check the input signal waveform.
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E8-8 (RDY) and body ground.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition (s) in the table below.
ITEM REFERENCEItem Condition Tool setting 10V/DIV., 10ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Power switch on (IG) or on (READY) OK:
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.
OK: Go to step 15
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check the input signal waveform.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the E8 and A61 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E8-8 (RDY) - A61-9 (RDY) Always Below 1 Ω E8-8 (RDY) or A61-9 (RDY) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT ID CODE BOX
- Check the input signal waveform.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E50-6 (EFIO) and body ground.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition (s) in the table below.
ITEM REFERENCEItem Condition Tool setting 10V/DIV., 100ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Power switch on (IG) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Check the input signal waveform.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.