Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Camry HybridSECTION Inspection Procedure

HINT:

After the main body ECU, certification ECU, steering lock ECU, ID code box and/or HV control ECU are/is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).

  1. CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA 
    1. Inspect entry detection area.
      1. When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the power switch indicator illuminates in green.

        OK: 

        Power switch illuminates in green. 

        HINT:

        If the power switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart key system (starting function) (power switch indicator light does not come on) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ) and the smart key system (entry door lock function) (matching for the inside of the cabin cannot be performed) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

      Fig 1: Identifying Entry Function Detection Area
      G04975627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK IF POWER SWITCH ON (READY) (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Make sure that the shift lever is in the P position.
    2. Open and close the driver's door with the power switch off. Check if the HV control system can be started.

      OK: 

      HV control system can be started. 

      HINT:

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the HV control system may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure (See INITIALIZATION ).

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Check for DTCs again.

    OK: 

    No DTC is output. 

    HINT:

    NG:  Go to DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK: 

        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off 

        HINT:

        NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM 

        OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (P SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester screen.

    Main Body: 

    DATA LIST AND MAIN BODY

    Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    Shift P Signal Shift P signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P (Power switch on (ACC))
    OFF: Shift position is not P (Power switch off)
    -

    OK: 

    ON (P signal is ON) and OFF (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen. 

    HINT:

    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2281 first (See DTC B2281 "P" SIGNAL MALFUNCTION ).

    NG:  Go to DTC B2281 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.

    Main Body: 

    DATA LIST AND MAIN BODY

    Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    Stop Light SW Stop light Switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
    OFF: Brake pedal released
    -

    OK: 

    ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen. 

    HINT:

    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 first (See DTC B2284 BRAKE SIGNAL MALFUNCTION ).

    NG:  Go to DTC B2284 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    Main Body: 

    DATA LIST AND MAIN BODY

    Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Power switch on (ACC))
    OFF: Steering is locked (Power switch off)
    -

    OK: 

    ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen. 

    HINT:

    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTCs B2285 and B2288 first (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

    NG:  Go to DTC B2285  AND B2288 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check if the steering lock is released when turning the power switch on (ACC).

      OK: 

      The steering lock is released. 

    NG:  Go to STEERING LOCK SYSTEM

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Reconnect the connectors.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    Smart Key: 

    DATA LIST AND SMART KEY

    Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    L Code Check L code check/ON or NG OK: Normal
    NG: Malfunction
    Electrical key in the cabin

    OK: 

    OK is displayed on the screen. 

    HINT:

    If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.

    NG:  Go to ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ON (READY)) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    Main Body: 

    DATA LIST AND MAIN BODY

    Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    Ready Signal HV control system on (READY) response/ON or OFF ON: System is on (READY)
    OFF: System is off
    -

    OK: 

    ON and OFF appear on the screen. 

    NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    Smart Key: 

    DATA LIST AND SMART KEY

    Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    S Code Check S code check/OK or NG OK: Normal
    NG: Malfunction
    -

    OK: 

    OK is displayed on the screen. 

    HINT:

    If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the certification ECU or the ID code box.

    NG:  Go to ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A61 HV control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
    E9-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P position, power switch is pushed once Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
    Fig 2: View Of Main Body ECU (STSW Voltage)
    G04975590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2275 first (See DTC B2275 STSW MONITOR MALFUNCTION ).

    NG:  Go to DTC B2275 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (RDY SIGNAL) 
    1. Check the input signal waveform.
      1. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
      2. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E8-8 (RDY) and body ground.
      3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
        Fig 3: Identifying Main Body ECU E8 (RDY) Connector Terminals
        G05009349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Check the signal waveform according to the condition (s) in the table below.
    ITEM REFERENCE

    Item Condition
    Tool setting 10V/DIV., 10ms./DIV.
    Vehicle condition Power switch on (IG) or on (READY)
    Fig 4: Identifying Oscilloscope Waveform Graph
    G05009350Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: 

    The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration. 

    HINT:

    As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.

    OK:  Go to step  15

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E8 and A61 ECU connectors.
      Fig 5: Identifying E8 And A61 ECU Connectors Terminals
      G05009351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
    E8-8 (RDY) - A61-9 (RDY) Always Below 1 Ω
    E8-8 (RDY) or A61-9 (RDY) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

  15. INSPECT ID CODE BOX 
    1. Check the input signal waveform.
      1. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E50-6 (EFIO) and body ground.
      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      3. Check the signal waveform according to the condition (s) in the table below.
    ITEM REFERENCE

    Item Condition
    Tool setting 10V/DIV., 100ms./DIV.
    Vehicle condition Power switch on (IG)
    Fig 6: Identifying ID Code Box And E50 Connector Terminals
    G05618569Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.