Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 618 (ABS WITH EBD SYSTEM (BOSCH MADE) - DIAGNOSTICS)TC TERMINAL CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
STANDARD CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition D3-13 (TC) - S1-25 (TC) 1 Ω or less - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
STANDARD CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition D3-13 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
STANDARD CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition D3-4 (CG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE(Tc TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
STANDARD CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition D3-13 (TC) - D3-4 (CG) 11 to 14 V
- NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.