Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D3-13 (TC) - S1-25 (TC) 1 Ω or less
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D3-13 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - DLC3)
      G02894201Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D3-4 (CG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (DLC3 - Body Ground)
      G02894202Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE(Tc TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D3-13 (TC) - D3-4 (CG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Inspecting DLC3 Terminal Voltage (Tc Terminal)
      G02894203Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.