Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH1994GRAND VOYAGER BASE, 31THREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULESTESTING
1994 Plymouth Grand Voyager Base, 31TH
Test 85A - Testing OTIS Mileage & Distance Functions
1994 Plymouth Grand Voyager Base, 31THSECTION Testing
NOTE:
Perform TEST 81AΒ before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ and WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Drive vehicle to update OTIS and perform TEST VER-1 - VERIFICATION PROCEDUREΒ after each repair.
- Using scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. If scan tool displays NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL, see G - TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If scan tool does not display NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL, go to next step.
- If scan tool displays THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH, see G - TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If scan tool does not display THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH, go to next step.
- If scan tool displays THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW, see G - TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If scan tool does not display THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW, replace BCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.