Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test J: The Traction Control Indicator On the Switch Is Never Illuminated
Normal Operation
The ABS module sends a reference voltage to the traction control switch along circuit 959 (GY). When the switch is pressed, the reference voltage continues through the switch to ground along circuit 57 (BK). The ABS module then disables the traction control system when it detects this change in reference voltage and sends a message to the instrument cluster along the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus to illuminate the indicator. After receiving the ABS module message, the instrument cluster sends a message to the lighting control module (LCM) over the serial communication protocol (SCP) bus to illuminate the indicator and the LCM supplies voltage to circuit 961 (WH/PK) which illuminates the indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Lighting control module
- Traction control switch
PINPOINT TEST J: THE TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR ON THE SWITCH IS NEVER ILLUMINATED
- J1 CHECK THE PROVE OUT OF THE INDICATOR ON THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Does the indicator on the switch prove out for 3 seconds?
- J2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH (TCYC_SW) PID
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Using the diagnostic tool, monitor the TCYC_SW PID while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Does the PID display DOWN when the switch is pressed and UP when the switch is released?
- YES : Go to J3.
- NO : Go to Pinpoint Test G .
- J3 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR PID
- Using the diagnostic tool, monitor the LCM traction control switch indicator PID.
- Toggle the traction control switch once.
- Does the traction control switch indicator PID display ON?
- YES : Go to J4.
- NO : REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the communication bus.
- J4 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR ACTIVE COMMAND
- Using the diagnostic tool, toggle the traction control switch indicator ON.
- Does the indicator on the traction control switch illuminate?
- YES : TOGGLE the indicator OFF. REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the communication bus.
- NO : TOGGLE the indicator OFF. Go to J5.
- J5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR NOTE: To access the lighting control module (LCM) connector, remove the LH instrument panel insulator.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145a
- Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and LCM C2145a-14, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Does the traction control disable switch indicator illuminate?
- J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
- Measure the resistance between ground and traction control switch C280-7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to J8.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test,
- J8 CHECK CIRCUIT 961 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-4, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side and LCM C2145a-14, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness-side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to J9.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 961 (WH/PK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J9 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR
- Check the traction control switch connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the traction control disable switch connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new traction control switch.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Check the traction control switch connector for:
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.