Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control is Inoperative/Cannot be Disabled
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The ABS module sends a reference voltage to the traction control switch along circuit 959 (GY). When the switch is pressed, the reference voltage continues through the switch to ground along circuit 57 (BK). The ABS module then disables the traction control system when it detects this change in reference voltage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST G: THE TRACTION CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/CANNOT BE DISABLED
- G1 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR DTCs
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Using the scan tool, retrieve and document any continuous DTCs.
- Are DTCs retrieved?
- YES : Go to ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX .
- NO : Go to G2.
- G2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
- Place the traction control switch in the ON position.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch pin-1 and pin-2, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G3.
- NO : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN NOTE: To access the ABS module connector, remove the air cleaner assembly.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G4.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G5.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
- G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.