Diagnostic procedure

2013 Mazda 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3L Eng VIN 3SECTION Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(See DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL (CAN2 LINE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
  • Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and SAS control module connector terminals (vehicle harness-side):
    • DSC HU/CM terminal AO-SAS control module terminal 2Z
    • DSC HU/CM terminal AL-SAS control module terminal 2AA
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 4.
3 INSPECT SAS control module SIGNAL (CAN2 LINE) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
    • DSC HU/CM terminal AO-body ground
    • DSC HU/CM terminal AL-body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT  Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any other DTCs output?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.