Diagnostic Procedure

2013 Mazda 2 Touring, 1.5L Eng VIN Z, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DTC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC 
  • Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.5] ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC P2088:00 [MZR 1.5] ).
(See DTC P2089:00 [MZR 1.5] ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE 
  • Start the engine.
  • Does the oil pressure warning light illuminate?
Yes Inspect the engine oil pressure.
(See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [MZR 1.5] ).
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT INSTALLATION OF TIMING CHAIN 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 10.
(See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
6 INSPECT OCV 
Yes Replace the OCV, then go to Step 10.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM 
Yes Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 10.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT ROTOR POSITION 
Yes Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 10.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
No Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
  • This DTC is detected as an intermittent concern.
  • The intermittent concern might be removed using the cleaning mode of the variable valve timing control function.

Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT ENGINE OIL RUNNER 
  • Inspect the following engine oil runners for clogging or leakage:
    • Between oil pressure switch and OCV
    • Between OCV and variable valve timing actuator
    • In variable valve timing actuator
  • Is there any clogging or leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected runner, then go to the next step.
No Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
  • This DTC is detected as an intermittent concern.
  • The intermittent concern might be removed using the cleaning mode of the variable valve timing control function.

Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZR 1.5] ).

  • Start the engine.
  • Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.5] ).

  • Warm up the engine completely.
  • Turn off all electrical roads.
  • Increase and keep the engine speed 2,500 rpm or more  for 10 s. 
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 1.5] ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.5] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.