Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20132 TOURING, 1.5L ENG VIN Z, AUTOMATIC TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM MZR 1.5]DTC P0012:00: CMP TIMING OVER-RETARDEDDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2013 Mazda 2 Touring, 1.5L Eng VIN Z, Automatic Trans
Diagnostic Procedure
2013 Mazda 2 Touring, 1.5L Eng VIN Z, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DTC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088:00 [MZR 1.5] ). (See DTC P2089:00 [MZR 1.5] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
|
Yes | Inspect the engine oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [MZR 1.5] ). Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT INSTALLATION OF TIMING CHAIN
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 10. (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ). |
||
| 6 | INSPECT OCV
|
Yes | Replace the OCV, then go to Step 10. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
|
Yes | Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 10. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
|
Yes | Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 10. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ). |
| No | Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
Go to the next step. |
||
| 9 | INSPECT ENGINE OIL RUNNER
|
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected runner, then go to the next step. |
| No | Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
Go to the next step. |
||
| 10 | VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ). Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.5] ). |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.