Diagnostic Procedure

2013 Mazda 2 Touring, 1.5L Eng VIN Z, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DTC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 7.
2 INSPECT LIFTGATE LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the liftgate latch and lock actuator connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT LIFTGATE LATCH SWITCH 
Yes Replace the liftgate latch and lock actuator, then go to Step 6.
(See LIFTGATE LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the BCM connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT LIFTGATE LATCH SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Liftgate latch and lock actuator and BCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between liftgate latch and lock actuator terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [BCM] ).

  • Verify the BCM DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [BCM] ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.

(See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.