Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CONFIRM DESIGNATION INFORMATION
- Confirm the designation information.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the cruise control main switch on.
- With the brake pedal depressed, push the cruise control main switch to + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) 3 times within 3 seconds. Check that the skid control buzzer sounds at this time.
OK: The skid control buzzer sounds. (Initialization is performed.)
NOTE:- Do not turn the light control switch on at this time because the beam axis automatic adjustment mode has already started, which could lead to incorrect beam axis. If the light control switch is turned on by mistake, readjust the beam axis (refer to page for beam axis adjustment) (See REMOVAL ).
- If initialization cannot be performed, first inspect the stop light switch circuit, cruise main switch circuit, and skid control buzzer circuit.
NG: REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Confirm the designation information.
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTCs and then recheck for DTCs.
Result
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B HINT:
If DTC P1617 is still output after replacing the distance control ECU, replace the ECM.
B: REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: END
- Clear the DTCs and then recheck for DTCs.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.