Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1993PICKUP F250, 2D PICKUP, 5.0 N, STANDARD, M5OD-R2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - REAR WHEELDIAGNOSISTROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSISCODE 7: NO ISOLATION SOLENOID DURING SELF-CHECK
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2
Code 7: No Isolation Solenoid During Self-Check
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Code 7: No Isolation Solenoid During Self-Check
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect control module connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ . Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 13 (Pink/Light Green wire) of control module connector and chassis ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, leave control module disconnected and go to step 5).
- Disconnect and inspect valve assembly connector. If terminals in valve assembly and valve assembly harness connector are clean and firmly in place, leave connector disconnected and go to next step. If terminal(s) in valve assembly or valve assembly harness connector are loose, bent, deformed or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step 6). If terminals of valve assembly are not serviceable, replace valve assembly and go to step 6)
- Ensure valve assembly connector is disconnected. Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (ISO) and terminal No. 3 (ground) of valve assembly connector. See Figure . If resistance is more than 3 ohms, leave connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, replace valve assembly and go to step 6).
- Measure resistance between terminal No. 13 (Pink/Light Green wire) of control module harness connector and chassis ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 20-k/ohms, repair short in Pink/Light Green wire. Go to step 6). If resistance is more than 20-k/ohms, there is a conflict of information. Repeat step 2).
- Ensure all preceding diagnostic steps have been completed, and the involved wiring integrity has been verified. If not, go to last diagnostic step completed and continue from there. If all diagnostic steps have been completed, replace control module and go to next step. If control module has already been replaced without resolution of problem, replace valve assembly and go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect negative battery cable. Ensure all connectors are connected and secure. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODESΒ . If Code 16 is present, go to CODE 16Β under TEST DRIVE. If Code 7 is present, go to next step. if any other trouble code is present, go to appropriate test for corresponding TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSISΒ .
- Ensure all preceding diagnostic steps have been completed, and involved wiring integrity has been verified. If not, go to last diagnostic step completed and continue from there. If all diagnostic steps have been completed, go to next step.
- If above diagnostic steps have been completed, problem is most likely wiring related. Go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSISΒ and perform tests on all involved circuits. If problem is not resolved, go to step 5). If problem is resolved, repair is complete. Go to CODE 16Β under TEST DRIVE.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.