Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1993PICKUP F250, 2D PICKUP, 5.0 N, STANDARD, M5OD-R2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - REAR WHEELDIAGNOSISTEST DRIVECODE 16
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2
Code 16
1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Code 16
This test drive is a generic test used to verify repair of system, attempt to recreate an intermittent problem or attempt to detect a symptom when trouble code or symptom is not known.
- Turn ignition on. Observe Yellow light self-check. Turn headlights on. Depress brake pedal. Monitor Yellow light for 10 seconds. If Yellow light self-checks normally and does not flash when headlights are on and brake pedal is depressed, go to next step. If Yellow light is flashing, replace Keep Alive Memory (KAM) fuse and repeat this step.NOTE: Perform following step on wet pavement.
- Drive vehicle at about 10 MPH. Depress brake pedal enough to lock all 4 wheels while observing left rear wheel in driver-side mirror. Perform second stop while observing right rear wheel in passenger-side mirror. If both rear wheels lock or one wheel locks consistently (momentary lock is okay) and Yellow light is not on, go to SYMPTOM B - ONE OR BOTH REAR WHEELS LOCK UP
under SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS. If rear wheels do not lock but other symptoms are present, go to step 6). If rear wheels do not lock and Yellow light is not on, go to next step. If Yellow light comes on and stays on, go to step 7).NOTE: Perform following step on dry pavement.
- Drive vehicle at about 20 MPH. Ensure wipers are off. Perform light to medium (normal traffic) stop. Observe brake pedal for pulsations within 10 seconds after vehicle has stopped. If pulsations in brake pedal was felt during stop or within 10 seconds after stop and Yellow light was not on, go to SYMPTOM A - UNWARRANTED RABS ACTIVITY under SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS. If pulsations were not felt but other symptoms are present, go to step 6). If pulsations were not felt and Yellow light was not on, go to step 4). If Yellow light comes on and stays on, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition on. Depress and release brake pedal while observing brakelights. If brakelights turn on and off normally, go to next step. If brakelights do not turn on and off normally, go to CODE 11 - BRAKELIGHT SWITCH ALWAYS CLOSED OR CIRCUIT WORN/DAMAGED under TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS.
- If customer complaint has been addressed and corrected by previous actions, RABS system function has been verified. If customer complaint has not been addressed and corrected by previous actions, go to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .
- If brake pedal is hard or soft or there is a lack of sufficient vehicle deceleration during brake application, go to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS . If brake pedal is normal and there is sufficient vehicle deceleration during brake application, problem is not in RABS system. Diagnose foundation brake system.
- Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES . If trouble code is the same as before and all tests for code have been performed, repeat TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS for code received. If all steps have not been performed, return to last step performed and continue. If a different code is present, go to corresponding code under TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS . If no codes are present, go to TEST D - YELLOW LIGHT CHECK OKAY, BUT DOESN'T FLASH TROUBLE CODE under PRE-CHECK TESTS.
NOTE:
The following test is designed to resolve a Code 4 condition. Performing this test for any other reason may lead to incorrect diagnosis.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.