Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- HVAC SYSTEM TEST NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active DTCs before diagnosing and repairing stored DTCs.
Make a selection based on the symptom, condition, or DTC that you want to diagnose.
For Any Active DTC
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of all HVAC related DTCs.
Scan Tool Indicates HVAC Not Active On Bus
Complete HVAC System Test
- Go to step 2
A/C System Performance Test
- Go to step 2
General System Operation AND Function Test
- Go to step 3
Actuator Calibration Test
- Go to step 4
- A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST NOTE: The following are prerequisites of the Cooldown Test. Verify each of the following before running the test:
- If active, diagnose and repair DTC B1031 or B1032 before proceeding. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of HVAC related DTCs.
- Verify that the refrigerant system has an adequate charge. Check and repair as necessary before proceeding. Refer to Heating and Air Conditioning/Plumbing - Diagnosis and Testing .
- Verify that the blower motor operates correctly in all speeds. Diagnose and repair all blower related faults before proceeding.
- Verify that the work area ambient temperature is above 18.3°C (65°F) before proceeding. Move the vehicle to a warmer work area if necessary.
- Verify that the evaporator temperature is above 18.3°C (65°F) before proceeding.
- Verify that the A/C compressor is not running. If the A/C compressor is running, turn the A/C off and allow the evaporator to warm up before proceeding.
- Once all of the prerequisites have been met, actuate the Cooldown Test by performing the following:
- Start the engine.
- With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Cooldown test.NOTE: The Cooldown Test can take up to two minutes to run. While the test is running, the A/C status indicator will flash. If the test passes, the A/C status indicator will stop flashing. However, if the test fails, both the A/C and EBL status indicators will flash alternately and an active DTC B10B2 will set. The status indicators will continue to flash until either a successful Cooldown Test is executed or until the vehicle is driven a specified number of miles or after 5 ignition cycles. In addition, DTC B10B2 will remain active until a successful Cooldown Test is executed. The test will stop running if any of the following occurs:
- The ignition is turned off.
- The A/C compressor is requested off.
- DTC B1031 or B1032 sets during the test.
- Allow the test to run to completion before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and Repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms. Run the Cooldown Test again after the repair is complete.
No
- As necessary, either Go to step 3, or 4, or Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- GENERAL SYSTEM OPERATION AND FUNCTION TEST NOTE: If at anytime a DTC becomes active during this test, proceed to the conclusion question.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.