Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSVEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY SYSTEMIDENTIFYING VTSS PROBLEMS
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
Identifying VTSS Problems
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Identifying VTSS Problems
- Using scan tool, select BODY SYSTEM, then VTSS. Read Central Timer Module (CTM) DTCs. If any VTSS DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate procedure. See VTSS DTC table. If no VTSS DTCs are displayed, go to next step.VTSS DTC
DTC Message Perform DOOR DISARM SWITCH FAILURE CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH FAILURE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE Replace CTM INTERNAL ROM TEST FAILURE Replace CTM - Select VTSS, then MONITORS. If scan tool displays OK TO RUN, NOT OK TO ARM, PCM has not recorded more than 20 starts. Start engine 20 times and retest. If message does not change to OK TO ARM, replace PCM. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE TO PCM, go to NO RESPONSE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display OK TO RUN, OK TO ARM or NO RESPONSE TO PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, actuate horn to sound, and headlights and VTSS light to flash. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If headlights do not flash, go to step 6. If VTSS light does not flash, go to step 9. If all function properly, go to step 12.
- Press horn button. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, go to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - DAKOTA, DURANGO & RAM PICKUP article.
- Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2. Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 18 (Black/Red wire). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Black/Red wire between CTM and horn relay.
- Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between battery voltage and security relay connector terminal No. 86 (Red/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Red/Orange wire between battery source and security relay.
- Remove security relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Turn ignition on. Connect external test light between battery source and headlight relay connector terminal No. 85 (Red/Dark Blue wire). Using scan tool, actuate relay. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, replace security relay.
- Reinstall security relay. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 6 (Red/Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 9.5 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, repair open in Red/Dark Blue wire between CTM and security relay.
- Disconnect overhead console 12-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate VTSS indicator light. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between battery and overhead console 12-pin connector terminal No. 11 (Black wire). If voltage is not about 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is about 10 volts, replace overhead console.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and overhead console 12-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Pink wire.
- Turn ignition off. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of Black wire between overhead console 12-pin connector terminal No. 11 and CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire between CTM and VTSS indicator light.
- Using scan tool, place VTSS in diagnostic mode and follow directions on screen. If TURN KEY TO ACC POSITION is not displayed, go to step 23. If NO RESPONSE after turning key to Accessory position or TURN KEY TO ACC POSITION is displayed longer than 15 seconds, go to next step. If neither response is received, go to step 14.
- Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Gain access to CTM 18-pin connector C2. Ensure key is in Accessory position. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and backprobe CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between CTM and junction block.
- Remove key from ignition. Wait 2 seconds after performing each of the following actions. Open, then close both doors. Operate power door lock switch to lock, then unlock position. Rotate key both directions in both doors. Ensure each operation is successful. If any operation is unsuccessful, see VTSS SYMPTOM DIRECTORY table for repair of failed operation. If all operations are successful, go to step 22.VTSS SYMPTOM DIRECTORY
Problem Circuit Perform Driver's Door Open Or Close Step 15 Passenger's Door Open Or Close Step 16 Driver's Door Lock Switch (1) Passenger's Door Lock Switch (1) Driver's Key Cylinder Step 17 Passenger's Key Cylinder Step 20 Driver's Door Unlock Switch (1) Passenger's Door Unlock Switch (1) (1) Go to ONE OR ALL DOORS FAILING TO LOCK/UNLOCK FROM ONE SWITCH under POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM. - Ensure driver's door is closed. Using scan tool, read VTSS inputs/outputs door ajar status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SWITCH: CLOSED, go to SHORTED LEFT DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SWITCH: CLOSED, go to OPEN LEFT DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
- Ensure passenger's door is closed. Using scan tool, read VTSS inputs/outputs door ajar status. If scan tool displays PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH: CLOSED, go to SHORTED RIGHT DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM. If scan tool does not display PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH: CLOSED, go to OPEN RIGHT DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
- Using scan tool, monitor door disarm switch state. Disconnect left door disarm switch. Connect jumper wire between left door disarm switch connector terminals. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace left door disarm switch. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and left door disarm switch connector Light Green/Orange wire. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open left door disarm switch ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire).
- Access Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Remove connector cover. DO NOT disconnect connector. Connect a jumper between ground and backprobe CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Light Green/Orange wire). If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open left door disarm switch sense circuit (Light Green/Orange wire). If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace CTM.
- Using scan tool, monitor door disarm switch state. Disconnect right door disarm switch. Connect jumper wire between right door disarm switch connector terminals. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace right door disarm switch. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and right door disarm switch connector Light Green/Orange wire. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open right door disarm switch ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire).
- Access Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Remove connector cover. DO NOT disconnect connector. Connect a jumper between ground and backprobe CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Light Green/Orange wire). If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open right door disarm switch sense circuit (Light Green/Orange wire). If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace CTM.
- Turn ignition to start. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If horn sounds, system is okay. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).
- Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Disconnect CTM Green 14-pin connector C1. Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 14-pin connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between CTM and RUN-ACC fuse in junction block.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.