Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSVEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY SYSTEMDOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
Door Lock Switch Failure
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Door Lock Switch Failure
- Clear trouble codes as needed. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, VTSS and INPUTS/OUTPUTS. Read door lock switch status. If scan tool does not display RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool displays RELEASED, system is currently functioning properly.
- Disconnect left door lock switch connector. If scan tool does not display RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool displays RELEASED, replace left door lock switch.
- Disconnect right door lock switch connector. If scan tool does not display RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool displays RELEASED, replace right door lock switch.
- Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 13 (Pink/Dark Green wire). If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Pink/Dark Green wire between CTM and door lock switch. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, replace CTM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.