Cylinder Lock Switch Failure

2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Cylinder Lock Switch Failure
  1. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY CONTROL COMPUTER and SENSORS. Read CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH voltage with all lock switches in normal position. If voltage is 3.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step Β 3. If voltage is 2.5 volts or less, go to step Β 8.
  2. Using scan tool, read CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH voltage while moving each lock switch to lock and unlock positions. Lock voltage should be .46 volts. Unlock voltage should be one volt. If voltage as specified, replace CTM. If voltage is not as specified, replace faulty switch.
  3. Using scan tool, read CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH voltage while moving each lock switch to lock and unlock positions. If one switch is inoperative, go to next step. If both switches are inoperative, go to step Β 7.
  4. Disconnect inoperative lock switch. Using jumper wire, connect harness connector terminals. Using scan tool, read CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH voltage. If voltage is displayed, go to next step. If zero voltage is displayed, replace inoperative cylinder lock switch.
  5. Disconnect jumper wire. Using jumper wire, connect harness connector switch sense circuit (Light Green/Orange wire) to ground. Using scan tool, read CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH voltage. If voltage is displayed, go to next step. If zero voltage is displayed, repair Black/Light Green wire to ground.
  6. Leave jumper wire connected. Access Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2. Check resistance of Light Green/Orange wire between CTM harness connector terminal No. 10 and inoperative cylinder lock switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM.
  7. Disconnect both cylinder lock switch connectors. Disconnect 18-pin CTM connector. Check resistance of Light Green/Orange wire between CTM harness connector terminal No. 10 and cylinder lock switches. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM.
  8. Using scan tool, read CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH voltage while disconnecting each lock switch. If voltage does not change when switches are disconnected, go to next step. If voltage changes to more than 3 volts when a switch is disconnected, replace faulty cylinder lock switch.
  9. Ensure both switches are disconnected. Access Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Light Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace CTM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.