Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER1993LEBARON LANDAUREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - BENDIX-6SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 8A LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY FAULT
1993 Chrysler LeBaron Landau
Test 8A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 8A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Inspect left front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) for damage. If left front WSS is damaged, replace left front WSS. Perform VER-1A . If left front WSS is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect left front WSS 2-pin connector located near brake master cylinder. See Fig 1 . Ensure ignition is off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across left front WSS male connector. If resistance is not 1000-4000 ohms, replace left front WSS. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is 1000-4000 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. See Figure and Figure . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Red/Dark Blue wire on AA, AG and AJ bodies or Red/White wire on AP body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Dark Blue wire or Red/White wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Red/Dark Blue wire on AA, AG and AJ bodies or Red/White wire on AP body). Using DRB-II, check resistance of left front WSS female connector Red/Dark Blue wire (Red/White wire on AP body). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Dark Blue wire or Red/White wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire from CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 8. Connect jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Red wire). Using DRB-II, check resistance of left front WSS female connector Red wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire from CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 9. Replace CAB. Perform VER-1A .
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.