Test 2A Testing Blank DRB-II Message Screen

1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 2A Testing Blank DRB-II Message Screen
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DRB-II. Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage on Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data link circuit (Red wire) between CCD data link connector and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 4).
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of CCD data link circuit (Black/Light Green wire) between CCD data link connector and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of wires in DRB-II cable. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DRB-II cable. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace DRB-II. Perform VER-1A  .
  4. Remove fuse No. 15 (AA body), fuse No. 11 (AG and AJ bodies) or fuse No. 20 (AP body). Inspect fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, go to step 6).
  5. Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage on feed side (Red/White wire) of fuse block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Red wire between fuse block and CCD data link connector. Perform VER-1A  . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Red/White wire to fuse block as necessary. Perform VER-1A  .
  6. Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of output side (Red wire) of fuse block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse. Perform VER-1A  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.