Test 16A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault

1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 16A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Inspect right front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) for damage. If right front WSS is damaged, replace the right front WSS. Perform VER-1A  . If right front WSS is okay, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect right front WSS 2-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between right front WSS male connector terminals. If resistance is not 1000-4000 ohms, replace right front WSS and perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1000-4000 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. See Figure and Figure . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 6 (White/Dark Blue wire on AA, AG and AJ bodies or White/Black wire on AP body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire or White/Black wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 7 (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using a jumper wire, ground CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 6 (White/Dark Blue wire on AA, AG and AJ bodies or White/Black wire on AP body). Using DRB-II, check resistance of right front WSS 2-pin female connector White/Dark Blue wire (White/Black wire on AP body). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire or White/Black wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect jumper wire from CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 6. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 7 (White wire). Using DRB-II, check resistance of right front WSS 2-pin female connector White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect jumper wire from CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 7. Replace CAB. Perform VER-1A  .
Fig 1: Locating Right Front WSS 2-Pin Connector
G92I03559
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.