Test 12H Modulator Fault (Solenoid Valve)

1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 12H Modulator Fault (Solenoid Valve)
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 42 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-3.2 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-3.2 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Light Blue wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 46 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-3.2 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-3.2 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 43 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-3.2 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-3.2 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Light Blue wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 48 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-3.2 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-3.2 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Green wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 45 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-3.2 ohms, replace the modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-3.2 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Light Green wire between CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 49 and ground. If resistance is not 1.8-3.2 ohms, replace modulator assembly. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is 1.8-3.2 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Allow system to self-test for 45 seconds. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays MODULATOR FAULT, replace CAB. Perform VER-1A  . If DRB-II does not display MODULATOR FAULT, go to next step.
  8. Road test vehicle for at least 15 minutes at speeds greater than 30 MPH. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays CAB FAULT, replace CAB. If DRB-II does not display any other fault messages, ABS system is operating properly. Perform VER-1A  .
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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