Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SSR AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALINSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM DISPLAYS, GAUGES AND CONSOLEDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0522TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet SSR Automatic
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
DTC P0522
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 6.0L |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
0.4 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Is DTC P0641 current in the PCM? | - | Go to DTC P0641 in Engine Controls - 6.0L | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
4.6 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
4.6 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the EOP sensor signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EOP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement
in Engine Mechanical - 6.0L. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.