Test 3: Seat Does Not Move Forward/Rearward

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test 3: Seat Does Not Move Forward/Rearward
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: This procedure is applicable to driver's and passenger's seats with and without memory.
  1. If power seats diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If power seats diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWER SEATS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Disconnect suspect power seat switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between seat adjuster connector terminal No. 13 (Brown wire) and ground. See Figure . If seat moves rearward, go to next step. If seat does not move rearward, remove fused jumper and go to step  5 .
  3. Connect a jumper wire between suspect power seat switch connector terminal No. 14 (Gray wire) and ground. If seat moves forward, go to next step. If seat does not move forward, remove fused jumper and go to step  7 .
  4. Replace suspect power seat switch. See POWER SEAT SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step  16 .
  5. Disconnect suspect seat relay center connector C1. Using DVOM, check continuity of Brown wire between seat relay center connector C1 terminal No. 15 and power seat switch connector terminal No. 13. See Figure . If continuity is not indicated, go to next step. If continuity is indicated, go to step  9 .
  6. Repair open in Brown wire between suspect power seat switch and seat relay center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . After repairs, go to step  16 .
  7. Disconnect suspect seat relay center connector C1. Using DVOM, check continuity of Gray wire between seat relay center connector C1 terminal No. 2 and power seat switch connector terminal No. 14. If continuity is not indicated, go to next step. If continuity is indicated, go to step  9 .
  8. Repair open in Gray wire between suspect power seat switch and seat relay center. After repairs, go to step  16 .
  9. Disconnect suspect seat relay center connectors C2 and C3. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and suspect seat relay center connector C2 terminal "D" (Tan wire). See Figure . Connect second jumper wire between ground and suspect seat relay center connector C3 terminal "B" (Light Green wire). Reverse jumper wires. If suspect seat does not move in both directions, go to next step. If suspect seat moves in both directions, go to step  11 .
  10. Disconnect suspect lower seat motor connector C1. Using DVOM, check for continuity of Light Green wire between suspect seat relay center connector C3 terminal "B" and seat motor connector C1 terminal "B". See Figure . If continuity is not indicated, go to step  12 . If continuity is indicated, go to step  13 .
  11. Replace suspect seat relay center. After repairs, go to step  16 .
  12. Repair open or high resistance in Light Green wire between seat motor and seat relay center. After repairs, go to step  16 .
  13. Using DVOM, check for continuity of Tan wire between suspect seat relay center connector C2 terminal "D" and seat motor connector C1 terminal "A". If continuity is not indicated, go to next step. If continuity is indicated, go to step  15 .
  14. Repair open or high resistance in Tan wire between seat motor and seat relay center. After repairs, go to step  16 .
  15. Check for mechanical binding of horizontal motor or linkage of suspect seat. If motor and linkage are free, replace seat adjuster motors. See SEAT ADJUSTER MOTORS  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
  16. Reconnect all disconnected components and connectors. Recheck power seat operation. If power seat operates normally, repair is complete. If power seat does not operate normally, go to step  2 .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.