Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U1288: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With PARKSR (Gauge Control Module) (2018-19)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U1288 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With PARKSR |
DTC (Gauge Control Module)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U1288 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With PARKSR Is DTC U01288 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (Parking and back-up sensor control unit power and ground, B-CAN line)
-1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
- 2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the PARKING SENSOR MODULE
Is DETECT indicated?
YES
Go to step 7. Refer to: 7
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B5 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 8 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17), or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 4 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).
- Open wire check (B-CAN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module 32P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 9 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 25 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire.
- Open wire check (B-CAN lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector Gauge control module 32P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector No. 9 - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2015-17) or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 25 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2018-19) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.