Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Gauge Control Module Input Test (2018-19)
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function - Refer to: Gauges Self-Diagnostic Function (Without SH-AWD),Β or Gauges Self-Diagnostic Function (With SH-AWD)Β , and make sure the B-CAN communication lines are OK.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .
- Before testing, make sure the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse *1 in the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. FC (7.5 A) fuse *2 in the under-dash sub fuse/relay box A is OK.
*1: Without DC-DC converter
*2: With DC-DC converter
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE 32P CONNECTOR (female terminals)Β
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | TAN | Combination light switch ON | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The dashlights should come on full bright. |
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| 14 | RED | Combination light switch ON | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The dashlights should come on full bright. |
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| 18 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode, turn signal switch to LEFT | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing. |
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| 17 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode, turn signal switch to RIGHT | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing. |
|
| 12 | LT GRN | Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector disconnected | Check for continuity between terminal 12 and the electric parking brake control unit 30P connector terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
5. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 2 | BRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 16 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 32 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 11 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode, brake fluid is at full level in the reservoir | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, brake fluid is at lower level in the reservoir | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
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| 19 | PNK | Vehicle ON mode, dashlights brightness control ILLUMI (-) button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, dashlights brightness control ILLUMI (-) button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
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| 20 | RED | Vehicle ON mode, dashlights brightness control ILLUMI (+) button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, dashlights brightness control ILLUMI (+) button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
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| 10 *3 | PUR | Vehicle ON mode, washer fluid is half or more in the washer reservoir | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Vehicle ON mode, washer fluid is empty in the washer reservoir | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: Without DC-DC converter
*2: With DC-DC converter
*3: canada and mexico models
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.