Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Parking And Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Input Test (2018-19)
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .
- Before testing, make sure the gauge control module self-diagnostic function - Refer to: Gauges Self-Diagnostic Function (Without SH-AWD),Β or Gauges Self-Diagnostic Function (With SH-AWD)Β to make sure the beeper in the gauge control module work properly, and communication line checks are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector.
PARKING and BACK-UP SENSOR CONTROL UNIT 16P CONNECTOR (female terminals)Β
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | PUR | Vehicle ON mode | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The parking and back-up sensor switch indicator should come on. |
|
| 7 | WHT | Disconnect the left front corner sensor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 7 and left front corner sensor 6P connector terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between the terminal No. 7 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the wire | |||
| 13 | PNK | Disconnect the left front corner sensor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 13 and left front corner sensor 6P connector terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between the terminal No. 13 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the wire | |||
| 6 | TAN | Disconnect the left front corner sensor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 and left front corner sensor 6P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between the terminal No. 6 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the wire | |||
| 16 | GRY | Disconnect the left rear corner sensor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 16 and left rear corner sensor 6P connector terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between the terminal No. 16 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the wire | |||
| 12 | BLU | Disconnect the left rear corner sensor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 12 and left rear corner sensor 6P connector terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between the terminal No. 12 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the wire | |||
| 14 | TAN | Disconnect the left rear corner sensor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 14 and left rear corner sensor 6P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between the terminal No. 14 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the wire |
5. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the parking and back-up sensor control unit - Refer to: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD), or Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | BRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 4 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 15 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode, and parking and back-up sensor switch ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.