Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSVOLKSWAGEN2013BEETLE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.5L ENG VIN X, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1680 (ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TEST NB: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP THROUGH PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT - (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID))PINPOINT TEST QD: DTC P1260: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMTEST PROCEDURE
2013 Volkswagen Beetle Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.5L Eng VIN X, Standard Trans
Test Procedure
2013 Volkswagen Beetle Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.5L Eng VIN X, Standard TransSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 32 other vehicles, including the 2005 Mercury Sable, 2005 Mercury Mountaineer, 2005 Mercury Monterey, 2005 Mercury Montego, and 2005 Mercury Mariner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- QD1 CHECK FOR PATS DTCS
- Repair all PATS DTCs before P1260. REFER to ANTI-THEFT for System Description, Operation and Self-Test.
Are all PATS DTCs diagnosed?
Yes No GO to QD2. REFER to ANTI-THEFT to diagnose the PATS DTCs. - QD2 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER POWERTRAIN DTCS
- Repair all powertrain DTCs other than P1260.
Are all other powertrain DTCs diagnosed?
Yes No GO to QD3. Disregard DTC P1260. Repair all other powertrain DTCs. REFER to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS . - QD3 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE
- Carry out a keep alive memory reset to clear DTC P1260. Refer to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes No No system faults exist at the present time.
For intermittent no start or start stalls, CHECK for intermittent PATS faults. (PATS cannot stall the engine after 1 second of operation). For intermittent stalls while driving, VERIFY diagnostic tool-to-PCM communication during the concern. If a PCM communication error occurs, the possible causes are:
Loss of PWR or GND to the PCM.
Damaged PCM PWR relay.
Damaged EEC PWR diode.
VREF circuit short to ground (Excursion, Explorer Sport Trac, Ford GT, Freestar/Monterey, or Ranger)
REPAIR as necessary.DTC P1260 is not the cause of the No Start. REFER to STEP 2: NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.