Test Procedure

2013 Volkswagen Beetle Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.5L Eng VIN X, Standard TransSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 32 other vehicles, including the 2005 Mercury Sable, 2005 Mercury Mountaineer, 2005 Mercury Monterey, 2005 Mercury Montego, and 2005 Mercury Mariner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. QD1 CHECK FOR PATS DTCS 
    • Repair all PATS DTCs before P1260. REFER to ANTI-THEFT for System Description, Operation and Self-Test.

    Are all PATS DTCs diagnosed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QD2. REFER to ANTI-THEFT to diagnose the PATS DTCs.
  2. QD2 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER POWERTRAIN DTCS 
    • Repair all powertrain DTCs other than P1260.

    Are all other powertrain DTCs diagnosed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QD3. Disregard DTC P1260. Repair all other powertrain DTCs. REFER to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS .
  3. QD3 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    No system faults exist at the present time.
    For intermittent no start or start stalls, CHECK for intermittent PATS faults. (PATS cannot stall the engine after 1 second of operation). For intermittent stalls while driving, VERIFY diagnostic tool-to-PCM communication during the concern. If a PCM communication error occurs, the possible causes are:
    Loss of PWR or GND to the PCM.
    Damaged PCM PWR relay.
    Damaged EEC PWR diode.
    VREF circuit short to ground (Excursion, Explorer Sport Trac, Ford GT, Freestar/Monterey, or Ranger)
    REPAIR as necessary.
    DTC P1260 is not the cause of the No Start. REFER to STEP 2: NO DTCS PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.