Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P111C-62: Control Module Internal Temperature Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Compare Failure [08/2020 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P111C-62)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P111C-62 is output A DTC P111C-62 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P111C-62 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 11/2024] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2024 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Using the Techstream, read the values displayed in the freeze frame data recorded in step 1.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P111C-62) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Intake Air Temperature - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Difference between the Intake Air Temperature and the Coolant Temperature is within 15°C (27°F).
HINT:
- When the engine is cold, the value of the intake air temperature, ECM internal temperature and coolant temperature should be approximately the same.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - 11/2024] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - ]
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.