Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

2020 Toyota RAV4 XLE, AWDSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2025 Toyota RAV4, 2024 Toyota RAV4, 2023 Toyota RAV4, 2022 Toyota RAV4, and 2021 Toyota RAV4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY (BRUSHLESS)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Circuit Relay (Brushless).

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the Circuit Relay (Brushless)
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      ON Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS)) 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless)
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
    6. Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other
      High

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2, Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 and Low Fuel Pressure Sensor.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
      Low Fuel Pressure Sensor
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is cranking.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is within +/- 65 kPa of the Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 A
      Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is more than 65 kPa higher than the target fuel pressure (low) B
      Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is more than 65 kPa lower than the target fuel pressure (low) C

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    HINT: 

    Relief blockage such as clogging of the jet pump is suspected.

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the fuel pressure at idle.

      Standard Fuel Pressure

      300 to 530 kPa (3.1 to 5.4 kgf/cm 2 , 44 to 77 psi)

      HINT: 

      Refer to Standard Idle Speed.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

    4. Stop the engine.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure remains as specified for 5 minutes.

      Standard Fuel Pressure

      98 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm 2 , 14.2 psi) or more

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

  6. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL 
    1. Check the amount of fuel remaining.

      HINT: 

      • No fuel remains in the fuel tank: Malfunction of the fuel sender gauge assembly is suspected.
      • Only the fuel pump side fuel chamber has no fuel remaining: Malfunction of the jet pump is suspected.
      • Fuel remains in the fuel tank: Malfunction of the fuel pump (for low pressure side) is suspected.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION) 
    GTY994195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Pump (for low pressure side))
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization
    6. Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      N26-3 (BLPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*
      N26-4 (BLPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*
      N26-2 (BLPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*

      HINT: 

      • *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage.
      • Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N26-3 (BLPU) - N14-2 (FPU) Always Below 1 Ω
      N26-4 (BLPV) - N14-3 (FPV) Always Below 1 Ω
      N26-2 (BLPW) - N14-4 (FPW) Always Below 1 Ω
      N26-3 (BLPU) or N14-2 (FPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N26-4 (BLPV) or N14-3 (FPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N26-2 (BLPW) or N14-4 (FPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    GTY870238Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Pump Control ECU)
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N15-1 (+B) - N15-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL) 
    GTY870237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Pump Control ECU)
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization
    6. Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      N15-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates*

      HINT: 

      *: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N15-2 (FPC) - A24-6 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      N15-2 (FPC) or A24-6 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N15-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    GTY878120Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay Holder
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1, EFI-MAIN NO. 2, VVT and A/F HTR relays from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      Remove the VVT and A/F HTR relays connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) or 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - N15-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) or N15-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.