Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY (BRUSHLESS))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Circuit Relay (Brushless).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Circuit Relay (Brushless) - Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
Standard
Techstream Operation Standard ON Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 - Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Standard
Techstream Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other High HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2, Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 and Low Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Low Fuel Pressure Sensor - Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is cranking.
Result
Result Proceed to Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is within +/- 65 kPa of the Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 A Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is more than 65 kPa higher than the target fuel pressure (low) B Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is more than 65 kPa lower than the target fuel pressure (low) C HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
HINT:
Relief blockage such as clogging of the jet pump is suspected.
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Start the engine.
- Measure the fuel pressure at idle.
Standard Fuel Pressure
300 to 530 kPa (3.1 to 5.4 kgf/cm 2 , 44 to 77 psi)
HINT:
Refer to Standard Idle Speed.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
- Stop the engine.
- Check that the fuel pressure remains as specified for 5 minutes.
Standard Fuel Pressure
98 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm 2 , 14.2 psi) or more
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
HINT:
- No fuel remains in the fuel tank: Malfunction of the fuel sender gauge assembly is suspected.
- Only the fuel pump side fuel chamber has no fuel remaining: Malfunction of the jet pump is suspected.
- Fuel remains in the fuel tank: Malfunction of the fuel pump (for low pressure side) is suspected.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump (for low pressure side))- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition N26-3 (BLPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* N26-4 (BLPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* N26-2 (BLPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N26-3 (BLPU) - N14-2 (FPU) Always Below 1 Ω N26-4 (BLPV) - N14-3 (FPV) Always Below 1 Ω N26-2 (BLPW) - N14-4 (FPW) Always Below 1 Ω N26-3 (BLPU) or N14-2 (FPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher N26-4 (BLPV) or N14-3 (FPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher N26-2 (BLPW) or N14-4 (FPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N15-1 (+B) - N15-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition N15-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates* HINT:
*: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N15-2 (FPC) - A24-6 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N15-2 (FPC) or A24-6 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N15-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay Holder - Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 14
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1, EFI-MAIN NO. 2, VVT and A/F HTR relays from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the VVT and A/F HTR relays connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) or 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1, EFI-MAIN NO. 2, VVT and A/F HTR relays from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - N15-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) or N15-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.