Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Rear Power Window LH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication RL-Door Motor Connection status between rear power window regulator motor assembly LH and main body ECU / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RL-DOOR MOTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear LH side power window manual up switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear LH side power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (RL-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.RL-DOOR MOTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN - OK
Rear LH side power window operates normally.
WARNING:Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 9
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly LH)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LH SIDE SWITCH - REAR LH SIDE MOTOR AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J1-6 (UP) - J7-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω J1-7 (DOWN) - J7-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω J1-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J7-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.