Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between front power window regulator motor assembly LH and main body ECU / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window manual up switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN - OK
Driver side power window operates normally.
WARNING:Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H8-20 (UP) - H1-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω H8-15 (DOWN) - H1-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω H8-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H8-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Driver side manual up/down function is normal.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.