Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

2013 Toyota Sienna LE, AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between front power window regulator motor assembly LH and main body ECU / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
      STOP: Communication stopped
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
    2. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN -

      OK

      Driver side power window operates normally.

      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   8 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H8-20 (UP) - H1-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      H8-15 (DOWN) - H1-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      H8-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H8-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side) 
    1. Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Driver side manual up/down function is normal.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.