Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
No DTCs output.
NG → See step 2
OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC output conditions.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A DTC output from front power window regulator motor assembly LH B DTC output from front power window regulator motor assembly RH C DTC output from rear power window regulator motor assembly LH D DTC output from rear power window regulator motor assembly RH E
B → See step 3
C → See step 5
D → See step 8
E → See step 11
A → See step 14
- Check for DTC output conditions.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window manual up switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H8-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H8-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 18
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window auto switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window manual up switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 19
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the front power window regulator switch assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Front Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly RH)
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT RH SIDE SWITCH - FRONT RH SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G7-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G7-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 19
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RL-DOOR MOTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side power window auto switch operated
OFF: Rear LH side power window auto switch not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear LH side power window manual up switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear LH side power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 20
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly LH)
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LH SWITCH - REAR LH MOTOR)
- Disconnect the rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J7-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J7-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 20
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RR-DOOR MOTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH side power window auto switch operated
OFF: Rear RH side power window auto switch not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear RH side power window manual up switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear RH side power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 21
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly RH)
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RH SWITCH - REAR RH MOTOR)
- Disconnect the rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I7-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I7-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.