DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure

2013 Toyota Sienna LE, AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      No DTCs output.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  2. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for DTC output conditions.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A
      DTC output from front power window regulator motor assembly LH B
      DTC output from front power window regulator motor assembly RH C
      DTC output from rear power window regulator motor assembly LH D
      DTC output from rear power window regulator motor assembly RH E

    B → See step   3 

    C → See step   5 

    D → See step   8 

    E → See step   11 

    A → See step   14 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   18 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H8-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H8-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   18 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window auto switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   19 

  6. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the front power window regulator switch assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly
      GTY298704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Front Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly RH)

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT RH SIDE SWITCH - FRONT RH SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G7-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G7-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G1-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   19 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RL-DOOR MOTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH side power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH side power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH side power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   20 

  9. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly
      GTY298704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly LH)

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LH SWITCH - REAR LH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J7-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J7-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   20 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RR-DOOR MOTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH side power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH side power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH side power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH side power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   21 

  12. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 3: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly
      GTY298704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly RH)

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RH SWITCH - REAR RH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I7-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I7-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   21 

  14. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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