Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions C4-1 - Body ground 11 to 14 V C5-1 - Body ground 11 to 14 V C6-1 - Body ground 11 to 14 V C7-1 - Body ground 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTOR RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions 1 - 2 11.6 to 12.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions C4-2-C20-108 (#10) Below 1 Ω C5-2-C20-107 (#20) Below 1 Ω C6-2-C20-106 (#30) Below 1 Ω C7-2-C20-105 (#40) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions C4-2 or C20-108 (#10) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C5-2 or C20-107 (#20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C6-2 or C20-106 (#30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C7-2 or C20-105 (#40) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions C20-45 (E01) - Body ground Below 1 Ω C20-44 (E02) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector injection and volume (See INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Check the fuel injector injection and volume (See INSPECTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions C4-1 - 1B-4 (Integration relay) Below 1 Ω CS-1 - 1B-4 (Integration relay) Below 1 Ω C6-1 - 1B-4 (Integration relay) Below 1 Ω C7-1 - 1B-4 (Integration relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions C4-1 or 1B-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C5-1 or 1B-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C6-1 or 1 B-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C7-1 or 1 B-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.