Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Yaris Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Inspection Procedure
NOTE: Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal is depressed, and goes off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK 

      ILLUMINATION CONDITION CHART

      Condition Illumination Condition
      Brake pedal depressed ON
      Brake pedal released OFF

      NG: Go to step  6

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Inspect the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.

      OK: No deformation or corrosion. 

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A15-28 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V
      A15-28 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU, STP Connector Terminals
      G06132026Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A15-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU, IG1 Connector Terminals
      G06131998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU, GND Connector Terminals
      G06131996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   ) 

      A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS   ) 

  6. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
    2. Inspect the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.

      OK: No deformation or corrosion. 

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 4: Identifying Stop Light Switch Connector Terminals
      G06132029Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Switch pin free Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2 Switch pin pushed In 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

      Fig 5: Inspecting Stop Light Switch
      G05389497Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-28 (STP) - A13-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-28 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 6: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Stop Light Switch Connector Terminals
      G06132031Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  9. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector and the stop light switch connector.
    2. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   ) 

      A: CHECK LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT)  (See TERMINALS OF ECU )

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.