Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Sequoia Limited, 5.7 Y, RWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. INSPECT PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the D21 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Condition Condition Specified Condition
      6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying D21 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminals
      G05652735Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for A750E) B
      NG (for A750F) C
      NG (for AB60E) D
      NG (for AB60F) E
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    B: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

    C: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

    D: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

    E: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D21 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the H43 clearance warning ECU connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Condition Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D21-2 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Condition Condition Specified Condition
      D21-6 (PL) - H43-1 (PL) Always Below 1 Ω
      D21-1 (RL) - H43-13 (RL)
      D21-6 (PL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D21-1 (RL) - Body ground
    5. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    6. Reconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying D21 Park/Neutral Position Switch And H43 Clearance Warning ECU Connector Terminals
      G05652736Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.