Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the D21 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Condition Condition Specified Condition 6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω 1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω 6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (for A750E) B NG (for A750F) C NG (for AB60E) D NG (for AB60F) E - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
B: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
D: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
E: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH - CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D21 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Disconnect the H43 clearance warning ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Condition Switch Condition Specified Condition D21-2 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Condition Condition Specified Condition D21-6 (PL) - H43-1 (PL) Always Below 1 Ω D21-1 (RL) - H43-13 (RL) D21-6 (PL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D21-1 (RL) - Body ground - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.