Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
- DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0073, U0100, U0101, U1101, U0114, U0122, U0123, U0124, U0126, U0129, U0199, U0208, U1002, U1115, U0230, B1499, and B2621
- Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
- Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any switches or doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
- Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
- *: Use the Techstream.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
- CHECK AND CLEAR DTC*
- Using the Techstream, perform the ALL DTC check.NOTE:
- If a CAN communication trouble code that informs that an ECU or sensor has a power malfunction or interior malfunction is causing a communication stop, the problem may not be in the communication line. There is a high possibility that the ECU or sensor has a signal transmission failure. Therefore, first troubleshoot any DTCs related to the ECU or sensor.
- When CAN communication related connectors are disconnected with the ignition switch ON or ACC, the ECU related to the connector and ECUs of related systems will store a CAN communication DTC.
- Using the Techstream, perform the ALL DTC check.
- CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
- Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).
- CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION MEASURED RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Measured Resistance Proceed to 6 (CANH) -14 (CANL) Ignition switch off OK (54 to 69 Ω) A NG (70 Ω or higher) B NG (less than 54 Ω) C
B: GO TO OPEN IN CAN MAIN WIRE
C: GO TO SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
A: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK V BUS CIRCUIT +B (CANH, CANL - BAT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (CANH) - 16 (BAT) Ignition switch off 6 kΩ or higher 14 (CANL) -16 (BAT)
NG: GO TO SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS LINE
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK V BUS CIRCUIT GND (CANH, CANL - CG)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (CANH) - 4 (CG) Ignition switch off 200 Ω or higher 14 (CANL) - 4 (CG)
NG: GO TO SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK ECUs CONNECTED TO CAN BUS (USING TECHSTREAM)*
- Select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
- Wait 1 minute and then check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to All ECUs and sensors connected to CAN communication system displayed on screen. A Except for main body ECU, no ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed. Main body ECU outputs MS bus trouble code (U1002) (MS bus main wire open or short malfunction). B No ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed (branch wire between main body ECU and V bus circuit is open). C ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed (ECU or sensor branch wire open). D ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed or display is intermittent during check (ECU or sensor branch wire open on one side). E NOTE: ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.HINT:
- If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor branch wire is open. (The signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the Techstream.)
- The main body ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the CAN MS bus circuit, and the results are displayed on the Techstream. If communication stops between an ECU and the main body ECU for 10 seconds or more, the ECU disappears from the Techstream display.
- For communication stop mode of ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus circuit, refer to the DTC flowchart of the respective communication stop.
B: GO TO DTC U1002 FLOWCHART
C: GO TO MAIN BODY ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE FLOWCHART
E: GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
E: GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE FLOWCHART
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*
- Select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
- Write down all of the DTCs stored in each ECU.
HINT:
- If there are communication malfunction DTCs stored but the Techstream "CAN Bus Check - Communication Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.
- For V bus main wire malfunctions, related ECUs are also detected. Therefore, determine the malfunctioning area based on all of the DTCs that are output.
- For MS bus malfunctions, DTCs are output based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the main body ECU.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to ECU connected to V bus main wire has stored communication trouble code (V bus main wire past malfunction). A Main body ECU outputs MS bus trouble code (U1002) (MS bus past malfunction). B Main body ECU outputs trouble code other than MS bus trouble code (U1002) (past malfunction of ECU branch wire connected to MS bus). C
B: GO TO DTC U1002 FLOWCHART )
C: GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V BUS CIRCUIT BRANCH WIRE OPEN PAST MALFUNCTION)
- Based on the combination of stored CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).
- PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*
- Using the Techstream, clear all DTCs.
- Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V bus circuit main wire.
- Check the DTCs that were output as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.
- ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT: END
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.