Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK:
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the E6 and E7 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E7-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V E6-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the IF and IM ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition IF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω IM-9 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the E6 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition Engine Room R/B IG2 relay terminal 1 - E6-11 (IG2D) Below 1 Ω Engine Room R/B IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω E6-11 (IG2D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG1 RELAY)
- Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the II J/B connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition II-9 - E7-3 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω E7-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the IF and IA J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Condition Specified Condition IF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Condition Specified Condition IA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Condition Specified Condition IF-10 - IG1 relay terminal-1 Always Below 1 Ω II-9 - IG1 relay terminal-2 Always Below 1 Ω IF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher II-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.