Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
- Use the following procedures to troubleshoot the pushbutton start function.
- Techstream should be used in steps 4, 5 and 8.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK
HINT:
- In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
- The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS REFERENCEWhat Vehicle model, system name When Date, time, occurrence frequency Where Road conditions Under what conditions? Running conditions, driving conditions, weather conditions How did it happen? Problem symptoms - INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Use Techstream to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 1
A: Go to Next Step
- Use Techstream to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Delete DTCs.
- Recheck for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC does not reoccur A DTC reoccurs B B: Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT BASIC OPERATION
- Turn the power switch on (READY) and check that the HV control system starts normally. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time.
- Check that the power switch mode can be changed by pushing the power switch.
HINT:
Without depressing the brake pedal, push the power switch repeatedly. Power switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off.
With the brake pedal depressed, push the power switch repeatedly. Power switch mode should turn to on (READY) from any status.
OK:
HV control system can be on (READY) normally.
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Fault is not listed in the problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in the problem symptoms table B B: Go to step 9
A: Go to Next Step
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT: END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.