Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTCS
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK:
DTC B2287, DTC B2781 and DTC B2785 are not output.
HINT:
- If DTC B2271 is output (See DTC B2271 IGNITION HOLD MONITOR MALFUNCTION ).
- If DTC B2287 is output (See DTC B2287 LIN COMMUNICATION MASTER MALFUNCTION ).
- If DTC B2785 is output (See DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUS CONNECTED BY LIN ).
NG: Go to DTC CHART
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the E7 and E51 ECU connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E7-18 (SLP) - E51-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω E7-18 (SLP) or E51-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION
- After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the steering lock/unlock function operates normally.
OK:
Steering lock/unlock function operates normally.
HINT:
If steering lock/unlock function does not operate, refer to problem symptoms table of the electrical steering lock (steering wheel cannot be unlocked) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: Go to ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK
OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the steering lock/unlock function operates normally.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.