Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Camry HybridSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      HINT:

      After all DTCs are cleared, turn the power switch on (IG) and depress the brake pedal. After 15 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    2. Check for DTCs again.

    OK: 

    No DTC is output. 

    NG:  Go to step 2

    OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E9 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Wire Harness (Main Body ECU - HV Control ECU)
      G05009279Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A61 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition
    E9-4 (STSW) - A61-37 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω
    E9-4 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU 
    1. Reconnect the connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition
    E9-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P position, power switch is pushed once Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
    Fig 2: View Of Main Body ECU
    G04975590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION 
    1. After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle, the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to on (READY).

        OK: 

        Power switch on (READY). 

        HINT:

        If power mode does not change to ON (READY) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (READY) ).

        NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM 

        OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.