Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Delete the DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, turn the power switch on (IG) and depress the brake pedal. After 15 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- Delete the DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the E9 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A61 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E9-4 (STSW) - A61-37 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω E9-4 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E9-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P position, power switch is pushed once Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION
- After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle, the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to on (READY).
OK:
Power switch on (READY).
HINT:
If power mode does not change to ON (READY) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (READY) ).
NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM
OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
- When the key is inside the vehicle, the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change to on (READY).
- After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check the power source mode change.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.