Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn Techstream main switch on.
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester.
HINT:
When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
Main Body:
DATA LIST AND MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC Relay Monitor Status of ACC Relay Monitor / ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (IG) (ACC)
OFF: Power switch off- OK:
"ON" (Power switch on (ACC)) appears on the screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK:
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
HINT:
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (ACC) (See
POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) ).
NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
- Check the power source mode change.
- INSPECT RELAY (ACC RELAY)
- Remove the ACC relay from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E7 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the II J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition II-3 - E7-22 (ACCD) Always Below 1 Ω E7-22 (ACCD) or II-3 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the IF and IA J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Condition Specified Condition IF-10- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Condition Specified Condition IA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
| Terminal No. | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| ACC relay terminal 1 -IF-10 | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| ACC relay terminal 2 - II-3 | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| IF-10 - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| II-3 - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.