Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Camry HybridSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn Techstream main switch on.
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

      Main Body: 

      DATA LIST AND MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ACC Relay Monitor Status of ACC Relay Monitor / ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (IG) (ACC)
      OFF: Power switch off
      -

      OK: 

      "ON" (Power switch on (ACC)) appears on the screen. 

      NG:  Go to step  3

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK: 

        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off 

        HINT:

  3. INSPECT RELAY (ACC RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ACC relay from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    3-5 10 kΩ or higher
    3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    Fig 1: View Of Relay (ACC Relay)
    G04975584Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E7 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Wire Harness (Instrument Panel J/B - Main Body ECU)
      G04975585Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the II J/B connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition
    II-3 - E7-22 (ACCD) Always Below 1 Ω
    E7-22 (ACCD) or II-3 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the IF and IA J/B connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
      IF-10- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
    IA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
    Fig 3: Identifying Wire Harness (Instrument Panel J/B - Battery And Body Ground)
    G04975586Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Fig 4: View Of Instrument Panel J/B
G04975587Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

Standard resistance 

RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
ACC relay terminal 1 -IF-10 Always Below 1 Ω
ACC relay terminal 2 - II-3 Always Below 1 Ω
IF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
II-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 

OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.