Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn Techstream main switch on.
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester.
HINT:
When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
Main Body:
DATA LIST AND MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG2 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG2 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay is ON)
OFF: Power switch off (IG2 relay is OFF)- OK:
"ON" (Power switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK:
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
HINT:
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (ACC) (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) ).
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the power source mode change.
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the E6 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition Engine Room R/B IG2 relay terminal 1 -E6-11 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω Engine Room R/B IG2 relay terminal 2 -Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E6-11 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.