Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Camry HybridSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn Techstream main switch on.
    3. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on the tester.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

      Main Body: 

      DATA LIST AND MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG1 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay is ON)
      OFF: Power switch off (IG1 relay is OFF)
      -

      OK: 

      "ON" (power switch on (IG)) appears on the screen. 

      NG:  Go to step  3

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK: 

        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off 

        HINT:

        NG: Go to OTHER PROBLEM 

        OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT RELAY (IG1 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    Fig 1: Identifying Relay Connector Terminals
    G04975576Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the II J/B connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Wire Harness (Instrument Panel J/B - Main Body ECU)
      G04975577Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E7 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition
    II-9 - E7-3 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω
    E7-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the IF and IA J/B connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Terminal No. Condition Specified value
      IF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Terminal No. Condition Specified value
      IA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Identifying Wire Harness (Instrument Panel J/B - Battery And Body Ground)
      G05618500Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B
      G05618501Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Value
      IF-10 - IG1 relay terminal-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      M-9 - IG1 relay terminal-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      IF-10-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 

      OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.