Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) from the junction connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) From Junction Connector
      G03050251Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in DLC3 SUB BUS LINE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    DLC3 SUB BUS LINE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    D3-4 (CG) - D3-6 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
    Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connectors
    G03050252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H) 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  2. CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) to the junction connector.
    Fig 3: Reconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) To Junction Connector
    G03050253Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  3. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (SKID CONTROL ECU, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    D3-4 (CG) - D3-6 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
    Fig 4: Checking CAN Bus Line For Short To GND (Skid Control ECU, CAN-H)
    G03050254Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: Go To Next Step. 
  4. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING SENSOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S1) to the skid control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the connector (S9) from the steering sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    D3-4 (CG) - D3-6 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
    Fig 5: Checking CAN Bus Line For Short To GND (Steering Sensor, CAN-H)
    G03050255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: Go to Next Step. 
  5. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (YAW RATE SENSOR, CAN-H) 
    Fig 6: Checking CAN Bus Line For Short To GND (Yaw Rate Sensor, CAN-H)
    G03050256Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Reconnect the connector (S9) to the steering sensor.
    2. Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    D3-4 (CG) - D3-6 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
    1. OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: Go to Next Step. 
  6. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (CAN MAIN BUS LINE, CAN-H) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (Y1) to the yaw rate sensor.
    2. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) from the junction connector.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) From Junction Connector
      G03050257Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    S1-11 (CANH) - S1-32 (GND1) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
    Fig 8: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector
    G03050258Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H) 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  7. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S9) from the steering sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in ESS - CANH CONNECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    ESS - CANH CONNECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    S9-2 (ESS) - S9-3 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more

    HINT:

    Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.

    Fig 9: Identifying Steering Sensor Connector
    G03050259Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H) 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.