Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connectors from the airbag sensor assembly.
- Disconnect the connectors from the horn button assembly.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the front seat airbag assembly LH.
- Disconnect the connector from the front seat airbag assembly RH.
- Disconnect the connector from the curtain shield airbag assembly LH.
- Disconnect the connector from the curtain shield airbag assembly RH.
- Disconnect the connector from the front seat outer belt assembly LH.
- Disconnect the connector from the front seat outer belt assembly RH.
- Check DTC.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the connectors to the airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see PRE-CHECK ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check the DTCs (see PRE-CHECK ).
OK:
DTC B1653/35 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1653/35 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- NG: Go to step 2.
- OK: The malfunctioning part can now be considered normal. To make sure of this, use simulation method to check.
- Check connection of connectors
PREPARATION:
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
CHECK:
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag sensor assembly and seat position sensor assembly.
OK:
The connectors are connected.
- NG: Connect connectors, then go to step 1 .
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check floor No. 1 wire (open).
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the connectors from the airbag sensor assembly and the seat position sensor assembly.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals B10-6 and B10-5 of connector "C".NOTE: Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to IDENTIFYING FLOOR NO. 1 WIRE (OPEN) CONDITIONS .
OK:
IDENTIFYING FLOOR NO. 1 WIRE (OPEN) CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified Condition C6-9 (DSP+) - C6-17 (DSP-) Always Below 1 Ω
- NG: Repair or replace floor No. 1 wire.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check floor No. 1 wire (short).
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the service wire from connector "C".
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to IDENTIFYING FLOOR NO. 1 WIRE (SHORT) CONDITIONS .
OK:
IDENTIFYING FLOOR NO. 1 WIRE (SHORT) CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C6-9 (DSP+) - C6-17 (DSP-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - NG: Repair or replace floor No. 1 wire.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check floor No. 1 wire (to B+).
PREPARATION:
Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage according to IDENTIFYING FLOOR NO. 1 WIRE (TO B+) CONDITIONS .
OK:
IDENTIFYING FLOOR NO. 1 WIRE (TO B+) CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C6-9 (DSP+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V C6-17 (DSP-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V - NG: Repair or replace floor No. 1 wire.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check floor No. 1 wire (to ground).
PREPARATION:
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance according to IDENTIFYING FLOOR NO. 1 WIRE (TO GROUND) CONDITIONS .
OK:
IDENTIFYING FLOOR NO. 1 WIRE (TO GROUND) CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C6-9 (DSP+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher C6-17 (DSP-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
- NG: Repair or replace floor No. 1 wire.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check seat position sensor assembly.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the connectors of the seat position sensor assembly and the airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see PRE-CHECK ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check the DTCs (see PRE-CHECK ).
OK:
DTC B1653/35 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other that DTC B1653/35 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- NG: Go to step 8.
- OK: From results of above inspection, malfunctioning part can now be considered normal. To make sure of this, use simulation method to check.
- Replace seat position sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the seat position sensor assembly (see AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS ).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
- Go to Next step.
- Check airbag sensor assembly.
PREPARATION:
Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
CHECK:
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see PRE-CHECK ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least for 60 seconds.
- Check the DTCs (see PRE-CHECK ).
OK:
DTC B1653/35 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other that DTC B1653/35 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- NG: Replace airbag sensor assembly.
- OK: END
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.