Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- Clear DTC.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Read the DTCs (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Clear the DTCs (See PRE-CHECK ).
CHECK:
Check that MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated
- OK : Repair circuit indicated by output DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check for short in wire harness.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Check that MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated
- OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in SFI ).
- NG : Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check that MIL is illuminated.
CHECK:
Check that MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK:
MIL is illuminated
- OK : System OK.
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check combination meter assy (MIL circuit).
See the combination meter troubleshooting (See INSPECTION ).
- NG : Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly.
- OK : Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.