Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Celica GT, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.

MIL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

MIL remains on Start inspection from step 1
MIL is not illuminated Start inspection from step 3
  1. Clear DTC. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
    3. Read the DTCs (See PRE-CHECK  ).
    4. Clear the DTCs (See PRE-CHECK  ).

    CHECK: 

    Check that MIL is not illuminated.

    OK: 

    MIL is not illuminated 

    1. OK : Repair circuit indicated by output DTC (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ). 
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  2. Check for short in wire harness. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
    2. Fig 1: Disconnecting E9 ECM Connector
      G02897964Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.

    CHECK: 

    Check that MIL is not illuminated.

    OK: 

    MIL is not illuminated 

    1. OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in  SFI  ). 
    2. NG : Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
  3. Check that MIL is illuminated. 

    CHECK: 

    Check that MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.

    OK: 

    MIL is illuminated 

    1. OK : System OK. 
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  4. Check combination meter assy (MIL circuit). 

    See the combination meter troubleshooting (See INSPECTION ).

    1. NG : Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly. 
    2. OK : Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.