Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA1999CAMRY XLE, 2.2 GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - DENSODIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 13 & DTC 14: ABS MOTOR RELAYDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 G
Diagnostic Procedure
1999 Toyota Camry XLE, 2.2 GSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- Remove ABS motor relay from relay box, located in engine compartment at front of vehicle. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and relay socket terminal No. 1. See Fig 1. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair wiring harness between battery and motor relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Check continuity between motor relay terminal No. 2 and ABS ECU terminal MT (connector A18, terminal No. 10). See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. Check resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 at ABS actuator. Resistance should be 4-6 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check wiring harness between motor relay and ABS ECU. Check ABS actuator. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Check continuity between specified ABS motor relay terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 3 and 4. Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 3. Check resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4. Resistance should be 62 ohms. Replace relay if motor relay does not test as described.
- If relay tests as described, apply battery voltage between terminals No. 3 and 4. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should exist. If continuity is not as described, replace ABS motor relay. If continuity is as described, go to next step.
- Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between motor relay and ABS ECU. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle. Recheck for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 13-14 is still present, check for poor connections at ABS ECU. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace ABS ECU.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.