DTC Troubleshooting

2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Suzuki SX4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
C1016: SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING REFERENCE CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "Electronic Stability Program Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM CHECK .
Check brake light switch circuit 
  1. Check brake light, brake light (brake pedal) switch and their circuit referring to BRAKE LIGHT SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
Check brake light switch circuit 
  1. Disconnect connectors from ECM and ESP® control module.
  2. Remove shift lock relay. (CVT model)
  3. Remove all of brake light bulb.
  4. Check for proper connection to "E01-6" wire of ECM connector.
  5. If connections are OK, check brake light switch circuit for the following.
    • Resistance of "GRN/WHT" wire terminal of brake light switch connector and ECM connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
    • Resistance between "GRN/WHT" wire terminal of brake light switch connector and vehicle body ground is infinity (ground short check)
    • Voltage of between "GRN/WHT" wire terminal of brake light switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)

Are they in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good ESP® hydraulic unit/control module assembly and recheck. If DTC C1016 is still detected, substitute a known-good ECM and/or check shift lock relay (CVT model). Repair or replace defective wire.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.