Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUZUKI2013SX4 CROSSOVER, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 12 (POWER SEAT SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESPOWER SEAT INOPERATIVE
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT Trans
Power Seat Inoperative
2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Power Seat Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Suzuki XL7. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: DRIVER SEAT SCHEMATICS Connector End View Reference: POWER SEAT CONNECTOR END VIEWS DEFINITION: One or more of the power seat functions are inoperative. |
|||
| 1 | Did you review the Power Seat System Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to POWER SEATS SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION |
| 2 | Attempt to operate all of the power seat adjuster motors through their full range of adjustment. Do all of the power seat adjuster motors operate normally? |
Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Are all the power seat adjuster motors inoperative? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the power seat switch connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate while the switch is operated in both directions? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the power seat switch for high resistance, an open, or short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and to WIRING REPAIRS
. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 9 | Repair the ground circuit of the power seat switch for high resistance, or an open. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and to WIRING REPAIRS
. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power seat switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative adjuster motor. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the power seat switch. Refer to POWER SEAT SWITCH REPLACEMENT . Is the replacement complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the inoperative seat adjuster motor. Refer to FRONT SEAT ADJUSTER REPLACEMENT . Is the replacement complete? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.