DTC Troubleshooting

2013 Suzuki SX4 Crossover, Automatic CVT TransSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES REFERENCE CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK .
IMT valve actuator drive circuit check 
  1. Disconnect connectors from IMT valve actuator and ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to IMT valve actuator and ECM connectors.
  3. If connection are OK, check that IMT valve circuit is as follows.
    • Wiring harness resistance of IMT valve actuator drive circuit is less than 3 Ω.
    • Insulation resistance of IMT valve actuator drive circuit is infinity between IMT valve actuator connector and vehicle body ground.
    • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between IMT valve actuator drive terminal and each other terminal at IMT valve connector.

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Repair or replace IMT valve actuator drive circuit.
IMT valve actuator check 
  1. Check IMT valve actuator. Refer to IMT VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION .

Is it in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK . Replace IMT valve actuator.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.